Search Login Register

Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy Summary

Description: An autosomal dominant degenerative muscle disease characterized by slowly progressive weakness of the muscles of the face, upper-arm, and shoulder girdle. The onset of symptoms usually occurs in the first or second decade of life. Affected individuals usually present with impairment of upper extremity elevation. This tends to be followed by facial weakness, primarily involving the orbicularis oris and orbicularis oculi muscles. (Neuromuscul Disord 1997;7(1):55-62; Adams et al., Principles of Neurology, 6th ed, p1420)

Also Known As: Muscular Dystrophy, Facioscapulohumeral; Facioscapulohumeral Atrophy; Facioscapulohumeral Type Progressive Muscular Dystrophy; Progressive Muscular Dystrophy, Facioscapulohumeral Type; Atrophies, Facioscapulohumeral Show All >>

Networked: 151 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 20 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Albuterol (Salbutamol) : 2 outcomes 6 studies in 8 results : FDA 92 Generic
  2. Creatine : 1 outcome in 2 results : IBA
  3. Adrenergic Agonists (Adrenergic Receptor Agonist) : 1 outcome in 1 result : IBA
  4. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) : 1 study in 18 results : IBA
  5. Chromatin : 1 study in 13 results : IBA
  6. Facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy 1a : 1 study in 9 results : IBA
  7. Proteins (Proteins, Gene) : 1 study in 3 results : IBA
  8. Creatine Kinase (Creatine Phosphokinase) : 1 study in 3 results : IBA
  9. Carbon Monoxide : 1 study in 2 results : IBA
  10. Calcium : 1 study in 2 results : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy

  1. Muscular Dystrophies (Muscular Dystrophy)
  2. Myotonic Dystrophy (Dystrophia Myotonica)
  3. Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (Muscular Dystrophy, Becker)
  4. Muscular Diseases (Myopathy)
  5. Polymyositis
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Resistance Training : 1 outcome 5 studies in 7 results
  2. Arthrodesis : 1 study in 7 results
  3. Transplants (Transplant) : 1 study in 1 result
  4. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation) : 1 study in 1 result
  5. Activities of Daily Living (ADL) : 2 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.