Search Login Register

Optic Disk Drusen (Optic Disc Drusen) Summary

Description: Optic disk bodies composed primarily of acid mucopolysaccharides that may produce pseudopapilledema (elevation of the optic disk without associated INTRACRANIAL HYPERTENSION) and visual field deficits. Drusen may also occur in the retina (see RETINAL DRUSEN). (Miller et al., Clinical Neuro-Ophthalmology, 4th ed, p355)

Also Known As: Optic Disc Drusen; Drusen, Optic Disc; Optic Disc Drusens; Optic Disk Drusens; Optic Nerve Drusen Show All >>

Networked: 51 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 0 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Optic Disk Drusen

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. dorzolamide (Trusopt) : 1 outcome in 1 result : FDA 15 Generic
  2. Retinaldehyde (Retinal) : 17 results : IBA
  3. Fluorescein (Funduscein) : 8 results : FDA 3 Generic
  4. tebufenozide (Mimic) : 5 results : IBA
  5. FRZB protein : 2 results : IBA
  6. verteporfin (Visudyne) : 2 results : FDA 1
  7. Melanins (Melanin) : 1 result : IBA
  8. Insulin (Novolin) : 1 result : FDA 2
  9. Helium : 1 result : IBA
  10. Elastin : 1 result : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Optic Disk Drusen

  1. Retinitis Pigmentosa (Pigmentary Retinopathy)
  2. Macular Edema
  3. Papilledema
  4. Choroidal Neovascularization
  5. Hemorrhage
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Optic Disk Drusen

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Lasers (Laser) : 4 results
  2. Light Coagulation : 3 results
  3. Photochemotherapy (Photodynamic Therapy) : 2 results
  4. Laser In Situ Keratomileusis (LASIK) : 1 result
  5. Vitrectomy : 1 result
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.