Search Login Register

Isogeneic Transplantation Summary

Description: Transplantation between genetically identical individuals, i.e., members of the same species with identical histocompatibility antigens, such as monozygotic twins, members of the same inbred strain, or members of a hybrid population produced by crossing certain inbred strains.

Also Known As: Transplantation, Isogeneic; Isogeneic Transplantations; Syngeneic Transplantation; Syngeneic Transplantations; Transplantations, Isogeneic; Transplantations, Syngeneic; Homografts, Isogeneic; Homografts, Syngeneic; Isogeneic Homograft; Isogeneic Homografts; Isografts; Syngeneic Homograft; Syngeneic Homografts; Homograft, Isogeneic; Homograft, Syngeneic; Isograft; Transplantation, Syngeneic

Networked: 412 relevant articles (21 outcomes, 39 trials/studies) for this Therapy

Key Diseases for which Isogeneic Transplantation is Relevant

  1. Reperfusion Injury : 5 outcomes 9 studies in 29 results
  2. Neoplasms (Cancer) : 2 outcomes 9 studies in 97 results
  3. Ischemia : 2 outcomes 3 studies in 19 results
  4. Inflammation : 2 outcomes 1 study in 24 results
  5. Hyperglycemia : 1 outcome 2 studies in 12 results
Show All >>

Drugs Related to Isogeneic Transplantation

  1. Antioxidants
  2. Streptozocin (Streptozotocin)
  3. Interleukin-10 (Interleukin 10)
  4. Dimenhydrinate (DMH)
  5. Antigens
  6. Niacinamide (Nicotinamide)
  7. Creatinine
  8. 1,2-Dimethylhydrazine (1,2 Dimethylhydrazine)
  9. Intercellular Adhesion Molecule-1 (Intercellular Adhesion Molecule 1)
  10. Nitric Oxide Synthase Type III (Endothelial Nitric Oxide Synthase)
Show All >>

Therapies Related to Isogeneic Transplantation

  1. Transplants (Transplant)
  2. Homologous Transplantation (Allograft)
  3. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
  4. Isogeneic Transplantation
  5. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.