Search Login Register

Methimazole (Thiamazole) Summary

Description: A thioureylene antithyroid agent that inhibits the formation of thyroid hormones by interfering with the incorporation of iodine into tyrosyl residues of thyroglobulin. This is done by interfering with the oxidation of iodide ion and iodotyrosyl groups through inhibition of the peroxidase enzyme.

Also Known As: Thiamazole; Tapazole; 1-Methyl-2-mercaptoimidazole; Eli Lilly Brand of Methimazole; Estedi Brand of Methimazole Show All >>

Networked: 1311 relevant articles (100 outcomes, 116 trials/studies) for this Drug

Key Diseases for which Methimazole is Relevant

  1. Hyperthyroidism : 34 outcomes 41 studies in 388 results
  2. Graves Disease (Basedow Disease) : 25 outcomes 34 studies in 349 results
  3. Psoriasis (Pustulosis Palmaris et Plantaris) : 7 outcomes 3 studies in 11 results
  4. Hypothyroidism : 5 outcomes 21 studies in 219 results
  5. Agranulocytosis (Granulocytopenia) : 3 outcomes 3 studies in 91 results
Show All >>

Drugs Related to Methimazole

  1. Propylthiouracil
  2. Thyroxine (Levothyroxine)
  3. Propranolol (Inderal)
  4. Thyrotropin (Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone)
  5. Thyroid Hormones
  6. Hormones
  7. Antithyroid Agents (Antithyroid Drugs)
  8. Antibodies
  9. Immunoglobulin E (IgE)
  10. Interleukin-13
Show All >>

Therapies Related to Methimazole

  1. Aftercare (After-Treatment)
  2. Thyroidectomy
  3. Nephrectomy
  4. Retreatment
  5. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.