Search Login Register

Variant Angina Pectoris (Prinzmetal's Angina) Summary

Description: A clinical syndrome characterized by the development of CHEST PAIN at rest with concomitant transient ST segment elevation in the ELECTROCARDIOGRAM, but with preserved exercise capacity.

Also Known As: Prinzmetal's Angina; Prinzmetal Angina; Angina Pectoris, Variant; Angina, Prinzmetal; Angina, Prinzmetal's Show All >>

Networked: 162 relevant articles (19 outcomes, 12 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Variant Angina Pectoris

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Nifedipine (Adalat) : 9 outcomes 3 studies in 24 results : FDA 25 Generic
  2. Diltiazem (Cardizem) : 4 outcomes 2 studies in 5 results : FDA 50 Generic
  3. Calcium : 3 outcomes 2 studies in 17 results : IBA
  4. Isosorbide Dinitrate (Isordil) : 2 outcomes 2 studies in 6 results : FDA 43 Generic
  5. Verapamil (Calan) : 1 outcome 1 study in 6 results : FDA 64 Generic
  6. benidipine : 1 outcome 1 study in 1 result : IBA
  7. nilvadipine (Escor) : 1 outcome 1 study in 1 result : IBA
  8. Ergonovine (Ergometrine) : 1 outcome in 18 results : IBA
  9. Calcium Channels (Calcium Channel) : 1 outcome in 6 results : IBA
  10. Amiodarone (Amiodarona) : 1 outcome in 5 results : FDA 4 Generic
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Variant Angina Pectoris

  1. Spasm (Spasms)
  2. Unstable Angina
  3. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
  4. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
  5. Coronary Vasospasm (Coronary Artery Vasospasm)
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Variant Angina Pectoris

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Coronary Artery Bypass (Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery) : 8 results
  2. Transplants (Transplant) : 4 results
  3. Sympathectomy (Sympathectomies) : 3 results
  4. Defibrillators (Defibrillator) : 2 results
  5. Thrombolytic Therapy : 2 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.